Committees

BOARD

Budget Committee

The CCA Budget Committee maintains fiscal oversight for CCA. Members routinely examine the ledgers to ensure correctness of bookkeeping, analyze anomalies and make recommendations to the CCA Board based upon these analyses. The Budget Committee also provides support to other CCA Committees through collaborative dialogue, information sharing and problem solving over areas of mutual interest.

Members: Fola Odebunmi (Chair),  Jonathan Ausubel, and Krista Warren

Contact: treasurercommunitycolleges@gmail.com

Communications Committee

The Communications Committee works in conjunction with the CCA Website Manager/ Social Media Curator and CTA Communications Staff to disseminate valuable information to members regarding union news, local achievements, and current events that affect community college faculty.

Members:  Josie Malik (Chair), Kristie Iwamoto, Jill Pfeiffer, Susan Pynes, and Lance Heard

CCA Advocacy Award Application

Contact:josiemalik1@gmail.com

Assigned Staff:  Cyndi Menzel (CTA Communications Consultant) and Casey Brown (CCA Website Manager/Social Media Curator)

Conference Committee

The Conference Committee meets four times each year to discuss and plan workshops, general sessions, evening activities, and the spring WHO Awards.  Non-Voting ex officio members often attend meetings.

Members:  Dorothy Reina (Chair), Vincent Devlahovich, Justina Rivadeneyra, Jan Muto, Joel Beutel

Assigned Staff: Bonita Lovell, Karen Boll, Nessa Connor, Mary Ann Lapu-Gacutan, and Laura Schultz

Contact: reinacca@gmail.com

Governance Committee

The Governance Committee maintains the CCA governance documents: the Bylaws, the Standing Rules, and the Elections Manual.  This is accomplished by reviewing and revising, as needed, all governing documents of CCA at least once every five years,  considering all proposed amendments and changes to CCA’s governing documents, and reviewing the governance structure and geographical districts of CCA every three years for adherence to CCA, CTA, and NEA policies.  The Governance Committee also brings forth all revisions and suggested changes to the Board and Councils and advises these bodies of any compliance issues. The Committee may conduct hearings on any proposed changes to governing documents.

Members: Patrick Mitchell (Chair), Josue Arredondo, Evangeline Matthews, Steven Estrada, and Shaaron Vogel

Contact: patrick.mitchell72@gmail.com

 

COUNCIL

Elections Council Committee

The Elections Credential Committee’s primary function is to conduct and monitor all elections for the Community College Association (CCA). The members of this committee are charged with the responsibility of seeing that in all elections, every member has a voice and access to the election process and procedures. That each member is guaranteed the right to have a voice in the organization and that the organization maintains the one person, one vote and the basic principles of the nomination process set down by the CTA and NEA.

The members of the Elections Credential Committee are at all times impartial and operate in the best interest of the CCA, CTA and NEA. To ensure the integrity of the process the members of the Committee review the elections process and proceedings on a regular basis and make suggested modifications to the nomination and election process to the CCA Governance Committee for review and action when it is appropriate.

Annette Deglow (Chair), Mark Carpenter, Ed Gomez, Luisa Howell, Judith Kreft, Elizabeth Maloney, Adam Wetsman

Faculty Equity and Diversity Committee

The Faculty Equity and Diversity Committee addresses issues regarding ethnic, gender, age, economic and cultural equity within CCA. The FEDC creates conference sessions and stand-alone workshops. From member nominations, we select the annual winners of the Faculty Equity and Diversity Awards for outstanding service on behalf of community college faculty: The GBLT Award in honor of David Sanchez, The Ethnic Minority Award in honor of Mary Ann Pacheco, and The Part-time Faculty Award in honor of David Milroy. Our main goal is to educate our members in issues of diversity by celebrating our differences while embracing our commonalities and unity. We believe a strong union represents every member.

Ed Gomez(Chair), Tracey Butros, Elias Escamilla, Steven Estrada, Kristie Iwamoto, Dorothy Reina, Justina Rivadeneyra

Legislation and Advocacy Committee

The Legislation and Advocacy Committee recommends positions on legislation to the CCA Council and the CTA State Legislation Committee, proposes sponsored legislation, and promotes political action in CCA.

Randa Wahbe(Chair), Wendy Brill Wynkoop, Linda Chan, Vincent Devlahovich, John Martin, Julius Thomas, Shaaron Vogel, Josue Arredondo (ex-officio – voting), Josie Malik (ex-officio – voting)

Membership Development Committee (MDC)

The Membership Development Committee meets two to four times each year to discuss membership recruitment, development, and retention; to solicit, fund, and review Membership Development grant proposals; and to advise CCA on all relevant membership matters.

Randa Wahbe (Chair), Jackie Boboye (Vice Chair), Martha Carreon (Recorder), Tracy Butros, Joaquin Duran, Trevor Gatz

 

Part-Time Faculty Issues Committee

The Part-Time Faculty Issues Committee supports part-time/adjunct/associate faculty rights in local and statewide bodies, communicates issues to the CCA Council, presents workshops at CCA conferences, and works with other CCA committees and the CCA Board to make sure that part-time faculty are fairly represented.

Check out our Part Time Faculty Issues Page and Part Time Faculty Membership Page

Josie Malik (Chair, ex-officio – voting), Joe Farrelly, Geoffrey Johnson, John Martin, Susan Pynes, Mark Carpenter, Melissa Fries, Melissa Rocha, Josue Arredondo (ex-officio – voting)

Policy Committee

The Policy Committee writes or revises policy that supports CCA’s positions on legislation and reviews current educational or labor issues which may require policy creation.

Joan Sholars(Chair), Jonathan Ausubel, Kathleen Brantley-Gutierrez, Patrick Mitchell, Paul Swatzel, Adam Wetsman, Beta Meyer, Josue Arredondo (ex-officio – voting), Josie Malik (ex-officio – voting)